Signup and get

10% Discount

Online only

Cacao Powder Organic

New product

Cacao Powder Organic may also help maintain normal blood pressure, improve skin condition, and boost normal responses to insulin.

This product is no longer in stock

$8.99

Add to wishlist

Go Nutra's Organic CACAO POWDER is Pure & All Natural.

(No pesticides & No Chemical sprays used on the crops)

The Cacao powder is made from the finest Peruvian Cacao beans and is processed at low temperatures to protect the valuable nutrients.

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Other Names: Cocoa Cacao – The Food of the Gods

Cacao is simply raw chocolate, straight from the cacao bean. Its botanical name, Theobroma, literally means “Food of the Gods,” and this superfood was thought by the Aztecs to be of divine origin.

NUTRITIONAL BENEFITS OF CACAO POWDER:

Cacao is a good source of calcium, iron, zinc, copper, manganese, and potassium, in addition to vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, E, and pantothenic acid. Cocoa is remarkably rich in magnesium and is a good source of sulphur.

Cocoa also contains high amounts of protective antioxidant compounds, such as polyphenols and flavonoids. Cacao is the Ultimate Superfood Pure, unprocessed cacao contains more antioxidant flavonoids than blueberries, black and green teas, and red wine.

When close to its natural state, cacao has a powerhouse of nutrients that have been said to help lower cardiovascular disease, reduce stress, and even ward off certain types of cancers.

Studies have shown that the antioxidant flavonoids in Cocoa can be beneficial to heart health, and may help maintain healthy cholesterol levels. Cocoa may also help maintain normal blood pressure, improve skin condition, and boost normal responses to insulin.

Preliminary research also suggests that Cocoa may help with cognitive performance, attention span, reaction time, and problem-solving skills by increasing blood flow to the brain.

Cocoa contains several compounds which stimulate the production of dopamine in the body. It also contains potent mood enhancers of its own, which can encourage an overall sense of wellbeing.

Go Nutra's Quality Assurance:

Our organic Cacao powder is of Premium quality, imported from Peru. Your powder is packed in a safety-sealed food-grade resealable foil bag for maintaining maximum freshness and shelf-life.

Suggested Use:

Mix 1-2 tsp. into milk, smoothies, yogurt, or drink of choice. Of course, it also blends well into your favorite dessert recipes or energy bars.

Notice: Individual results may vary. You should always consult with your physician before starting this product or any health-related program.

Disclaimer: The product descriptions and the statements on this page have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

Write a review

Cacao Powder Organic

Cacao Powder Organic

Cacao Powder Organic may also help maintain normal blood pressure, improve skin condition, and boost normal responses to insulin.

Related Products